Skip over navigation

SUNY Geneseo Student Association

Online Voting


Results - SA Election Spring 2020

Turnout: 665 (13.4%) of 4965 electors voted in this ballot.

Do you agree to amending the Student Association Constitution replacing the title of Director of Student Affairs and Diversity to Director of Multicultural Affairs and Diversity throughout the constitution?

Option Votes
Yes 421 (90.3%)
No 45 (9.7%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 199 (29.9%)

Do you agree to amending Article III Section I B of the Student Association Constitution to include Director of Student Affairs?

Option Votes
Yes 445 (97.4%)
No 12 (2.6%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 208 (31.3%)

Do you agree to amending Article III Section II A of the Student Association Constitution to include Director of Student Affairs?

Option Votes
Yes 430 (96.4%)
No 16 (3.6%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 219 (32.9%)

Student Association President

Option Votes
Kaitlyn Bertleff 568 (95.9%)
Write-in 24 (4.1%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 73 (11.0%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Michael Sannito 2 (0.3%)
Adam Hansen 1 (0.2%)
Carver Kozlowski 1 (0.2%)
Dong Won Oh 1 (0.2%)
Eli Avellino 1 (0.2%)
Jack Kirby 1 (0.2%)
Jack Roche 1 (0.2%)
Jacob Reid 1 (0.2%)
Jessica Palmeri 1 (0.2%)
John Magnan 1 (0.2%)
Joshua Feldberg 1 (0.2%)
Kaitlin Murphy 1 (0.2%)
Kelsey Dux 1 (0.2%)
Laura Benjamin 1 (0.2%)
Lauren Todoro 1 (0.2%)
Luis Yanez Zamora 1 (0.2%)
Matthew Petizian 1 (0.2%)
Matthew Phelan 1 (0.2%)
Max Moritz 1 (0.2%)
Michael Kleinlercher 1 (0.2%)
Muhialdain Muhialdain 1 (0.2%)
Noah Taylor 1 (0.2%)
Shania Yang 1 (0.2%)

Student Association Vice President

Option Votes
Laura Benjamin (Advocates for Advancement) 579 (95.7%)
Write-in 26 (4.3%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 60 (9.0%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Luis Yanez Zamora 10 (1.7%)
Michael Sannito 2 (0.3%)
David Beyea 1 (0.2%)
Devin Brink 1 (0.2%)
Eli Avellino 1 (0.2%)
Jack Kirby 1 (0.2%)
Jack Roche 1 (0.2%)
Jacob Reid 1 (0.2%)
Kaitlin Murphy 1 (0.2%)
Lindsay Bazan 1 (0.2%)
Noah Taylor 1 (0.2%)
Nolan Smith 1 (0.2%)
Owen Stevens 1 (0.2%)
Pornthip Finewood 1 (0.2%)
Samantha Koch 1 (0.2%)
Troy Seefried 1 (0.2%)

Director of Business Affairs

Option Votes
Gretchen Ayoub 562 (97.4%)
Write-in 15 (2.6%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 88 (13.2%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Colin Mcauliffe 2 (0.3%)
Michael Sannito 2 (0.3%)
David Beyea 1 (0.2%)
Eli Avellino 1 (0.2%)
Eric Brown 1 (0.2%)
Jack Roche 1 (0.2%)
Jacob Reid 1 (0.2%)
Jillian Adams 1 (0.2%)
Kaitlin Murphy 1 (0.2%)
Kelsey Gengo 1 (0.2%)
Matthew Phelan 1 (0.2%)
Noah Taylor 1 (0.2%)
Peter Mitchell 1 (0.2%)

Director of Academic Affairs

Option Votes
Jack Royer (Advocates for Advancement) 360 (62.2%)
Kelsey Blackerby (Disney Party) 212 (36.6%)
Write-in 7 (1.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 86 (12.9%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Michael Sannito 2 (0.3%)
Eli Avellino 1 (0.2%)
Jack Roche 1 (0.2%)
Jacob Reid 1 (0.2%)
Kaitlin Murphy 1 (0.2%)
Noah Taylor 1 (0.2%)

Director of Inter-Residence Affairs

Option Votes
Lara Goodman 566 (97.1%)
Write-in 17 (2.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 82 (12.3%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Michael Sannito 2 (0.3%)
Angel Gonzalez 1 (0.2%)
Bailey Chapin 1 (0.2%)
Eli Avellino 1 (0.2%)
Gavin Vaughan 1 (0.2%)
Grace Sellers 1 (0.2%)
Jack Roche 1 (0.2%)
Jacob Reid 1 (0.2%)
Jordan Maddy 1 (0.2%)
Kaitlin Murphy 1 (0.2%)
Laura Gikas 1 (0.2%)
Madeline Miller 1 (0.2%)
Muhialdain Muhialdain 1 (0.2%)
Nicholas Bellavia 1 (0.2%)
Noah Taylor 1 (0.2%)
Noah Thayne 1 (0.2%)

Director of Student Affairs and Diversity

Option Votes
Write-in 100 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 565 (85.0%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Kelsey Dux 15 (15.0%)
Kelly Li 7 (7.0%)
Alyssa Harrington 4 (4.0%)
Bailey Chapin 3 (3.0%)
Margaux Carmel 3 (3.0%)
Gabe Mustafa 2 (2.0%)
Jack Royer 2 (2.0%)
Johann Woodcock 2 (2.0%)
Kelsey Blackerby 2 (2.0%)
Luis Yanez Zamora 2 (2.0%)
Michael Sannito 2 (2.0%)
Sandra Kralik 2 (2.0%)
Tessa Hensler 2 (2.0%)
Alex Ball 1 (1.0%)
Alex O'reilly 1 (1.0%)
Alyssa Cruz 1 (1.0%)
Alyssa Zaft 1 (1.0%)
Anderson Vasquez 1 (1.0%)
Ashlyn Hotchkiss 1 (1.0%)
Awab Shawkat 1 (1.0%)
Benjamin Flaherty 1 (1.0%)
Carver Kozlowski 1 (1.0%)
Charles Ott 1 (1.0%)
Christopher Lee 1 (1.0%)
Colin Mcauliffe 1 (1.0%)
Connor Reynolds 1 (1.0%)
Eli Avellino 1 (1.0%)
Emily Whitney 1 (1.0%)
Gabriel Stash 1 (1.0%)
Gunhyung Park 1 (1.0%)
Ian Oxman 1 (1.0%)
Jack Kirby 1 (1.0%)
Jack Roche 1 (1.0%)
Jacob Reid 1 (1.0%)
Jada Atwood 1 (1.0%)
Jessica Palmeri 1 (1.0%)
Jj Akter 1 (1.0%)
Joseph Salvatore 1 (1.0%)
Josephine Wu 1 (1.0%)
Jules Orcutt 1 (1.0%)
Kaitlyn Mundackal 1 (1.0%)
Keyla Martinez 1 (1.0%)
Kostantinos Klentos 1 (1.0%)
Liam Peterson 1 (1.0%)
Liam Walker 1 (1.0%)
Luiza Perez 1 (1.0%)
Madelyn Dewey 1 (1.0%)
Matthew Brown 1 (1.0%)
Matthew Petizian 1 (1.0%)
Michael Kleinlercher 1 (1.0%)
Muhialdain Muhialdain 1 (1.0%)
Natalie Claus 1 (1.0%)
Nathan Knickerbocker 1 (1.0%)
Neo Nxumalo 1 (1.0%)
Nicolas Gaitan 1 (1.0%)
Noah Thayne 1 (1.0%)
Olivia Schmidt 1 (1.0%)
Priya Rao 1 (1.0%)
Samantha Koch 1 (1.0%)
Scott Dannenberg 1 (1.0%)
Shahil Patel 1 (1.0%)
Thomas Woods 1 (1.0%)
Tyler Grasso 1 (1.0%)
Una Stopford 1 (1.0%)
Wilson Ng 1 (1.0%)

Director of Student Programming

Option Votes
Renee Allen 547 (97.7%)
Write-in 13 (2.3%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 105 (15.8%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Michael Sannito 2 (0.4%)
Anthony Miraglia 1 (0.2%)
Caleb Lindstrom 1 (0.2%)
Christian Roth 1 (0.2%)
David Graham 1 (0.2%)
Eli Avellino 1 (0.2%)
Elizabeth Cooney 1 (0.2%)
Jack Grant 1 (0.2%)
Jack Roche 1 (0.2%)
Jacob Reid 1 (0.2%)
Josephine Wu 1 (0.2%)
Thomas Woods 1 (0.2%)

Director of Public Affairs

Option Votes
Samantha Koch (Disney Party) 523 (97.0%)
Write-in 16 (3.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 665
Abstain 126 (18.9%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Jacob Reid 2 (0.4%)
Michael Sannito 2 (0.4%)
Annalise Cudeck 1 (0.2%)
Gerald Padlo 1 (0.2%)
Grace Sellers 1 (0.2%)
Ian Rieger 1 (0.2%)
Jack Roche 1 (0.2%)
Josephine Wu 1 (0.2%)
Logan Strong 1 (0.2%)
Lucas Brenner 1 (0.2%)
Mary-margaret Dwyer 1 (0.2%)
Matthew Petizian 1 (0.2%)
Max Muller 1 (0.2%)
Muhialdain Muhialdain 1 (0.2%)

Class of 2021 Class Representatives

Option Votes
Bailey Chapin 174 (49.2%)
Xiaoyi (Kelly) Li 173 (48.9%)
Write-in 7 (2.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 204
Abstain 27 (13.2%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Connor Reynolds 1 (0.3%)
Emily Hayes 1 (0.3%)
Emily Kerl 1 (0.3%)
Laura Benjamin 1 (0.3%)
Michael Sannito 1 (0.3%)
Richard Cusumano 1 (0.3%)
Stephanie Wall 1 (0.3%)

Class of 2022 Class Representatives

Option Votes
Write-in 42 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 202
Abstain 181 (89.6%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Dennis Cooney 2 (4.8%)
Johann Woodcock 2 (4.8%)
Kelsey Dux 2 (4.8%)
Alexander Maccallini 1 (2.4%)
Allegra Learn 1 (2.4%)
Alyson Hardick 1 (2.4%)
Alyssa Zaft 1 (2.4%)
Amanda Rossi 1 (2.4%)
Benjamin Flaherty 1 (2.4%)
Brian Minton 1 (2.4%)
Cameron Oropallo 1 (2.4%)
Cassidy Goucher 1 (2.4%)
Charles Boden 1 (2.4%)
Clara Worrall 1 (2.4%)
Clarissa Chambers 1 (2.4%)
Colin Mcauliffe 1 (2.4%)
Emma Harling 1 (2.4%)
Gabriel Stash 1 (2.4%)
Gretchen Ayoub 1 (2.4%)
Jack Royer 1 (2.4%)
Jacob Reid 1 (2.4%)
Joey Morgan 1 (2.4%)
Julia Albino 1 (2.4%)
Kaitlyn Byrne 1 (2.4%)
Kelly Li 1 (2.4%)
Keyla Martinez 1 (2.4%)
Kyle Caster 1 (2.4%)
Liam Tuffy 1 (2.4%)
Liam Walker 1 (2.4%)
Madison Burns 1 (2.4%)
Mathew Granger 1 (2.4%)
Matthew Rosenberg 1 (2.4%)
Michael Barnett 1 (2.4%)
Noah Taylor 1 (2.4%)
Phoebe Chen 1 (2.4%)
Thomas Woods 1 (2.4%)
Timothy Vartigian 1 (2.4%)
Valentina Chavez 1 (2.4%)
Zoe Nusbaum 1 (2.4%)

Class of 2023 Class Representatives

Option Votes
Write-in 40 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 123
Abstain 103 (83.7%)

WRITE-INS
Option Votes
Aaron Enriquez 3 (7.5%)
Una Donovan 2 (5.0%)
Aadam Mirza 1 (2.5%)
Alexandra Flurschutz 1 (2.5%)
Anthony Guttilla 1 (2.5%)
Christian Roth 1 (2.5%)
Elise Ellis 1 (2.5%)
Emily Fasulo 1 (2.5%)
Emily Mcintosh 1 (2.5%)
Grace Dirisio 1 (2.5%)
Gunhyung Park 1 (2.5%)
Jack Roche 1 (2.5%)
Jackson Marsfelder 1 (2.5%)
Jacqueline Johnson 1 (2.5%)
Jessica Mattioli 1 (2.5%)
Joey Morgan 1 (2.5%)
Josephine Wu 1 (2.5%)
Josh Bihler 1 (2.5%)
Kaitlin Miron 1 (2.5%)
Kyle Brown 1 (2.5%)
Maria Pawlak 1 (2.5%)
Matthew Antonioli 1 (2.5%)
Matthew Petizian 1 (2.5%)
Max Germaine 1 (2.5%)
Meghan Heeney 1 (2.5%)
Michael Boyle 1 (2.5%)
Michelle Tewksbury 1 (2.5%)
Nancy Lundberg 1 (2.5%)
Osasere Osula 1 (2.5%)
Peter Dyson 1 (2.5%)
Phoebe Walther 1 (2.5%)
Rachel Leschander 1 (2.5%)
Scott Ward 1 (2.5%)
Tamara Huzair 1 (2.5%)
Trevor Funcheon 1 (2.5%)
Yaro Bautista Martinez 1 (2.5%)
Zoe White 1 (2.5%)
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.